Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Leucospermum" (displaying 20 of 23 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Leucospermum tottum

Leucospermum tottum
Common names: for genus: Speldekussing, Vuurhoutjies, Matches, Pincushion.
Family: Proteaceae

... . The flowering season is slightly later than that of  Leucospermum cordifolium.  It starts in mid October and lasts until the end ... on small Scarab beetles and birds for pollination. Leucospermum Leucospermum tottum can be propagated by seed or from ...

27 / 11 / 2000 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Leucospermum oleifolium

Leucospermum oleifolium
Common names: Overberg pincushion.
Family: Proteaceae

... National Botanical Garden October 2000 Leucospermum oleifolium is an erect, rounded shrub up to 1 m tall and about ... a brilliant crimson with age. The natural habitat of Leucospermum oleifolium is in the South-Western Cape, from the Du Toit's ...

23 / 10 / 2000 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Leucospermum cordifolium

L.cordifolium "Vlam"
Common names: Pincushion, Bobbejaanklou, Luisiesboom, Luisiesbos.
Family: Proteaceae

... National Botanical Garden September 2000 Leucospermum cordifolium is a rounded spreading shrub up to 2 m in diameter ... plants and returned the nutrients back to the soil. Leucospermum Seed is sown at the end of February when the nights get ...

11 / 09 / 2000 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More