Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Liparia" (displaying 4 of 4 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Liparia parva

Liparia parva
Common names: small mountain dahlia, yellow nodding-head (Eng.); kleinbergdahlia, kleingeelkoppie (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

... supplying the photographs for this article.   Liparia parva is a small, prostrate, trailing, resprouting shrublet that ... aril that attracts ants. The distribution of Liparia parva is limited to the southern Cape Peninsula, and although its ...

26 / 06 / 2017 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Liparia hirsuta

Flowers
Common names: common hard-leaved pea (Eng.); gewone hardeblaar-ertjie (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

... With thanks to Ispot website for images   Liparia hirsuta is a single or multi-stemmed reseeding, perennial shrub that ... are hairy, erect and contain few seeds. Liparia hirsuta is a mountain fynbos plant. It grows at altitudes of 300-1 ...

02 / 06 / 2014 | L Knight | CREW
Read More

Liparia angustifolia

Liparia angustifolia flowers
Common names: none recorded
Family: Fabaceae

... than the pedicel and do not clasp the base of the calyx. Liparia angustifolia flowers in summer (October to December) and seed is ... seeds into the environment. This species of Liparia historically occurred between the Cape Peninsula and Hermanus, ...

15 / 02 / 2010 | C Cowell | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Liparia splendens subsp. splendens

Liparia spendlens subsp.splendens
Common names: mountain dahlia, orange nodding-head (Eng.), bergdahlia, geelkoppie, skaamblom (Afr.) ( = L. sphaerica L.)
Family: Fabaceae

... National Botanical Garden March 2008 Liparia splendens ssp. splendens is a much-branched, upright, resprouting ... to form the keel that encloses the stamens and pistil. In Liparia splendens the wing petals are unusual in that they are folded around ...

17 / 03 / 2008 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More