Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Lippia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Lippia javanica

Flowers. Photo Geoff Nichols
Common names: fever tea, lemon bush (English); koorsbossie, beukesbossie, lemoenbossie (Afrikaans); mutswane, umsutane (Swati); inzinziniba (Xhosa); umsuzwane, umsw
Family: Verbenaceae

... of South Africa, with the exception of the Western Cape. Lippia javanica grows from the Eastern Cape northwards extending into ... usually browse it, except in exceptional circumstances. Lippia This plant is usually selected for the herb garden, rather than the ...

24 / 05 / 2004 | Lou-nita LeRoux | Lowveld NBG
Read More