Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Lobelia" (displaying 6 of 6 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Lobelia

Lobelia erinus
Family: Lobeliaceae

... as carpels. The fruit is a dehiscent capsule. Lobelia, comprising more than 360 species, has a cosmopolitan distribution, ... damp, coastal mountain slopes and forest floors. Lobelia flowers achieve cross-pollination by being protandrous (male ...

29 / 11 / 2004 | C Cupido | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Lobelia anceps

Lobelia anceps groundcover
Common names: angled lobelia, swamp lobelia
Family: Lobeliaceae

... National Botanical Garden May 2011 Lobelia anceps is a variable sprawling herbaceous perennial groundcover with ... and are presumably the pollinators of this species. Lobelia As this lobelia grows so easily from cuttings we, in the Harold ...

23 / 05 / 2011 | Jane Forrester | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Lobelia aquaemontis

Lobelia aquaemontis at Kirstenbosch
Common names: Waterberg lobelia
Family: Lobeliaceae

... are some species with mauve, white or pink flowers. Lobelia aquaemontis is a small perennial, and it forms soft, bushy mounds, ... displayed at the tips of the thin stems. Lobelia aquaemontis occurs naturally in the northern part South Africa, ...

02 / 04 / 2007 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lobelia jasionoides

Flowers
Common names: No well known common name.
Family: Lobeliaceae

... Plants have been recorded resprouting after fire. Lobelia Lobelia jasionoides is ideal for areas where really low growing ground ...

11 / 11 / 2013 | Jane Forrester | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Lobelia pubescens

Lobelia pubescens
Common names: rock lobelia
Family: Lobeliaceae

... Porter National Botanical Garden April 2018 Lobelia pubescens is a low-growing, soft, sprawling, herbaceous perennial, ... have blue or white markings respectively. Lobelia pubescens grows in sunny to semi-shaded areas, on rocky slopes and ...

16 / 04 / 2018 | Karen Wall | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Lobelia valida

Lobelia valida
Common names: limestone lobelia, galjoen flower (Eng.); galjoenblom (Afr.)
Family: Lobeliaceae

... are flat and soft with coarsely toothed edges. Lobelia valida has deep blue flowers throughout summer.  It is a superb ... flowers, crowded at the tops of the branches, are typical of lobelia. Looking closely, one will see the flowers are two-lipped. The upper ...

06 / 11 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More