Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Loxostylis" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Loxostylis alata

Loxostylis alata
Common names: Wild Pepper Tree, Tarwood, Tigerwood (Eng.), Wildepeperboom, Breekhout, Tederhout, Teerhout, Tierhout (Afr.), Isibara (Zulu), Isibara (Xhosa)
Family: Anacardiaceae

... a very attractive display. The genus Loxostylis contains a single species that only occurs in the Eastern Cape and ... beside rivers and on outcrops of quartz and sandstone. Loxostylis This is a very attractive small tree or large shrub for gardens. ...

27 / 07 / 2001 | Robert Archer |
Read More