Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Macaranga" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Macaranga capensis

Macaranga capensis in flower (Geoff Nichols).
Common names: river macaranga, false-poplar, spiny macaranga, wild-poplar (Eng.); riviermakaranga, valspopulier, wildepopulier (Afr.); umbengele, umphumelezi, umphu
Family: Euphorbiaceae

... National Herbarium, Pretoria March 2017 Macaranga capensis is a deciduous, medium to large tree, up to 25 m high. It ... 120 mm long, cream-coloured to yellowish, honey-scented. Macaranga capensis is dioecious, and flowers from October to January. ...

27 / 03 / 2017 | M.S. Mothogoane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More