Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Macledium" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Macledium zeyheri

Macledium zeyher plants
Common names: skaapdissel, maagbitterwortel, maagbossie (Afr.); toy sugar bush, doll's protea (Eng.); mahlabane, somanheva (Swazi); umlunge, umqele (Xhosa); isihlab
Family: Asteraceae

... & M. Koekemoer National Herbarium, Pretoria July 2010 Macledium zeyheri is an erect herb with most leaves at the ... a sought-after food source of insects and their larvae. Macledium A few plants can be planted about 40 cm apart in a ... this plant is a daisy and not part of the protea family. Macledium zeyheri (Sond.) S.Ortiz Macledium zeyheri Macledium ...

19 / 07 / 2010 | Marinda Koekemoer | Pretoria NBG
Read More