Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Markhamia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Markhamia zanzibarica

Flowers
Common names: bell bean tree ( Eng. ); klokkiesboontjieboom (Afr.); mula-kholoma ( Venda )
Family: Bignoniaceae

... National Botanical Garden January 2007 Markhamia zanzibarica is a small, upright tree with slender, crooked branches ... dispersed by wind. The leaves are eaten by elephants. Markhamia Markhamia zanzibarica is sensitive to severe frost and cold ...

28 / 01 / 2008 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More