Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Maytenus" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Maytenus procumbens

Maytenus procumbens, fruits. (Ernst van Jaarsveld)
Common names: dune koko tree (Eng.); duinekokoboom (Afr.); umphono-phono (isiXhosa) umphophonono; (isiZulu)
Family: Celastraceae

... National Botanical Garden September 2018   Maytenus procumbens is a scrambling, dense shrub or small tree that grows ... 6 seeds covered in a brilliant orange aril. Maytenus procumbens is not endemic to South Africa and is distributed in the ...

10 / 09 / 2018 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Maytenus oleoides

Maytenus oleoides in fruit
Common names: mountain maytenus ( Eng. ); klipkershout (Afr.)
Family: Celastraceae

... National Botanical Garden November 2006 Maytenus oleoides is a shrub or small stocky tree about 4-6 m high. The bark ... seeds that are covered by a yellow aril. Maytenus oleoides and Pterocelastrus tricuspidatus (cherrywood/ ...

20 / 11 / 2006 | Mandy Barnes | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Maytenus acuminata var. acuminata 'Silky Showers'

Foliage
Common names: silky bark (Eng.); sybas (Afr.)
Family: Celastraceae

... with birds, which aid distribution of the seed. Maytenus acuminata var. acuminata occurs south of the Zambezi River to ... and rocky outcrops on mountain slopes up to 1 500 m. Maytenus Maytenus acuminata is a lovely small tree for gardens ...

01 / 03 / 2004 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More