Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Melinis" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Melinis repens

Melinis repens
Common names: Natal red top (Eng.); bergrooigras (Afr.)
Family: Poaceae

... America, West Indies and also in western Asia. Melinis repens occurs in disturbed areas and is a pioneer species. Birds eat ... seeds and use the plant for nesting material. Melinis Natal Red Top is easily propagated from seed sown in spring or ...

25 / 06 / 2018 | Phakamani Xaba | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Melinis nerviglumis

Melinis nerviglumis
Common names: bristle-leaved red-top grass (Eng.); ferweelgras (Afr.)
Family: Poaceae

... that give the panicles a 'shining' appearance. Melinis nerviglumis occurs in Africa south of the Sahara and in Madagascar. ... make use of the fluffy seed heads as nesting material. Melinis Easily grown from seed collected in summer when the inflorescences ...

24 / 02 / 2003 | Isabel Johnson | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More