Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Metarungia" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Metarungia galpinii

Flower spike and leaves © Tony Dold
Common names: southern orange-lips
Family: Acanthaceae

... Images Tony Dold March 2014     Metarungia galpinii is an evergreen, much-branched shrub with large and ... occasionally blooms irregularly after heavy rain. Metarungia galpinii is known only from the East London district, in forest ...

17 / 03 / 2014 | Vathiswa Zikishe | CREW
Read More

Metarungia longistrobus

In flower
Common names: sunbird bush (Eng.); sonbekkiebos (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... their advice on the propagation techniques.   Metarungia longistrobus is a small, soft shrub, branching near the base to ... are released explosively from the seed capsules. Metarungia longistrobus grows in wet to dry forest in kloofs and on rocky, ...

25 / 02 / 2013 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More