Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Metrosideros" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Metrosideros angustifolia

Metrosideros angustifolia flowers
Common names: Cape-gum, lance-leaved ironheart (Eng.); smalblad, smalblaar (Afr.)
Family: Myrtaceae

... National Botanical Garden September 2015 Metrosideros angustifolia is an evergreen, multi-stemmed, spreading, ... tinged pink. A distinguishing characteristic of Metrosideros angustifolia , is the red-tinged leaves in the tree canopy. The ...

28 / 09 / 2015 | Megan Blatchford | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More