Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Millettia" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Millettia stuhlmanni

Millettia stuhlmannii trees
Common names: panga panga, partridge wood (Eng.); panga-panga, patryshout (Afr.); muangaila (Venda); mpangapanga (Swahili)
Family: Fabaceae

... Sisulu National Botanical Garden June 2011 Millettia stuhlmannii (muangaila) is a very rare tree in South Africa. It can ... release the seeds.   In South Africa Millettia stuhlmannii (muangaila) is only found on top of a mountain at ...

13 / 06 / 2011 | Thompson T Mutshinyalo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Millettia grandis

Millettia grandis
Common names: umzimbeet (Eng.); umsambeet (Afr.); umSimbithwa (Zulu) umKunye (Xhosa)
Family: Fabaceae

... and the Eastern Cape. It is most common in Pondoland. Millettia This tree is usually grown from fresh seed which must be placed ... specimen with seasonal interest for the garden. Millettia is named after Charles Millet of Canton, China (circa 1830) and ...

30 / 08 / 2004 | J K Baloyi | Pretoria NBG
Read More