Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Mimetes" (displaying 7 of 7 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Mimetes capitulatus

Mimetes capitulatus (Robbie Thomas)
Common names: conical pagoda (Eng.); skraalstompie (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

... National Botanical Garden September 2016 Mimetes capitulatus is an erect, rounded shrub, growing up to 2 m tall. The ... mucronatum. Members of the genus Mimetes have flowerheads adapted to pollination by birds. The brightly ...

12 / 09 / 2016 | Karen Wall | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Mimetes argenteus

Mimetes argenteus
Common names: silver pagoda, silver-leaved bottle brush,(Eng.); vaal-stompie, luisbos (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

... who has shared a great deal of his knowledge on grafting of mimetes and is always willing to offer advice and help. Thanks to Alice ... in explaining botanical terminology.   Mimetes argenteus is a single-stemmed, sparsely branched, perennial shrub or ...

18 / 05 / 2015 | Megan Blatchford | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Mimetes fimbriifolius

Mimetes fimbriifolius
Common names: tree pagoda, cowl pagoda, fringed pagoda (Eng.); kreupelboom, maanhaarstompie (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

... Botanical Garden August 2010 At maturity Mimetes fimbriifolius develops into a stout, densely branched, wide-spreading ... fringe of white pubescent hairs on the margins. Mimetes flower heads are cylindrical and about 60-80 mm long and 60-70 mm ...

16 / 08 / 2010 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Mimetes hirtus

Inflorescence - Mimetes hirtus
Common names: marsh pagoda, red and yellow bottlebrush, tall pagoda, hairy mimetes, pineapple bush ( Eng. ); kreupelboom, vleistompie, rooistompie, pynappelstompie
Family: Proteaceae

... Wildflowers (CREW) March 2006 Mimetes hirtus is a single-stemmed, erect, much-branched shrub, 1.0-2.5 m in ... and is the least specialized of the flower types of Mimetes . The inconspicuous green leaf that subtends the flower does not ...

13 / 03 / 2006 | Von Witt C | CREW
Read More

Mimetes cucullatus

Mimetes cucullatus
Common names: common mimetes, common pagoda, red mimetes, red pagoda ( Eng. ); rooistompie, stompie (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

... Alice Notten Kirstenbosch NBG February 2005 Mimetes cucullatus is a multi-stemmed, densely-leaved shrub, 0.5 to 2 m tall ... New growth is bright red. The unusual flowerheads of Mimetes distinguish this genus from the other members of the protea family. ...

20 / 02 / 2005 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Mimetes hottentoticus

Flowerhead of Mimetes hottentoticus
Common names: silver pagoda, Hottentotstompie (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

... National Botanical Garden November 2002 Mimetes hottentoticus is a single-stemmed, erect shrub attaining a height of ... 4 mm head. These prominent, match-like styles on a silver Mimetes are so unique that the species can never be confused with any other ...

16 / 12 / 2002 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Mimetes chrysanthus

Mimetes chrysanthus: Photo: Cape Nature Conservation
Common names: golden pagoda, golden mimetes, gouestompie
Family: Proteaceae

... National Botanical Garden April 2002 Mimetes chrysanthus is unlike all the other Mimetes on account of the unique structure and number of its flowers. In all ...

29 / 04 / 2002 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More