Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Mimetes" (displaying 8 of 8 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Mimetes argenteus

Mimetes argenteus
Common names: silver pagoda, silver-leaved bottle brush,(Eng.); vaal-stompie, luisbos (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

... has shared a great deal of his knowledge on grafting of mimetes and is always willing to offer advice and help. ... great assistance in explaining botanical terminology.   Mimetes argenteus is a single-stemmed, sparsely branched, ... Of all silver-leaved Proteaceae in southern Africa, Mimetes argenteus has the most brilliantly reflective, ...

18 / 05 / 2015 | Megan Blatchford | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Mimetes capitulatus

Mimetes capitulatus (Robbie Thomas)
Common names: conical pagoda (Eng.); skraalstompie (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

... Harold Porter National Botanical Garden September 2016 Mimetes capitulatus is an erect, rounded shrub, growing up to ... alopecuroides and Elegia mucronatum. Members of the genus Mimetes have flowerheads adapted to pollination by birds. The ... ( Nectarinia chalybea) are the main pollinators visiting Mimetes species when in flower. M. hirtus and M. ...

12 / 09 / 2016 | Karen Wall | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Mimetes chrysanthus

Mimetes chrysanthus: Photo: Cape Nature Conservation
Common names: golden pagoda, golden mimetes, gouestompie
Family: Proteaceae

... Kirstenbosch National Botanical Garden April 2002 Mimetes chrysanthus is unlike all the other Mimetes on account of the unique structure and number of its flowers. In all Mimetes the flower groups (capitula) are arranged in the ...

29 / 04 / 2002 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Mimetes cucullatus

Mimetes cucullatus
Common names: common mimetes, common pagoda, red mimetes, red pagoda ( Eng. ); rooistompie, stompie (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

... NBG Alice Notten Kirstenbosch NBG February 2005 Mimetes cucullatus is a multi-stemmed, densely-leaved shrub, ... New growth is bright red. The unusual flowerheads of Mimetes distinguish this genus from the other members of the ... superior ovary, which produces a dry nut-like fruit. In Mimetes the flowers are grouped into small dense cylindrical ...

20 / 02 / 2005 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Mimetes fimbriifolius

Mimetes fimbriifolius
Common names: tree pagoda, cowl pagoda, fringed pagoda (Eng.); kreupelboom, maanhaarstompie (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

... National Botanical Garden August 2010 At maturity Mimetes fimbriifolius develops into a stout, densely ... a thick fringe of white pubescent hairs on the margins. Mimetes flower heads are cylindrical and about 60-80 mm long ... The pollen presenter is 5-7 mm long and spindle-shaped. Mimetes fimbriifolius is generally less colourful than M. ...

16 / 08 / 2010 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Mimetes hirtus

Inflorescence - Mimetes hirtus
Common names: marsh pagoda, red and yellow bottlebrush, tall pagoda, hairy mimetes, pineapple bush ( Eng. ); kreupelboom, vleistompie, rooistompie, pynappelstompie
Family: Proteaceae

... of Rare and Endangered Wildflowers (CREW) March 2006 Mimetes hirtus is a single-stemmed, erect, much-branched ... and is the least specialized of the flower types of Mimetes . The inconspicuous green leaf that subtends the ... the flowering period (as is the case in the more advanced mimetes flower types). The tips of the flowering branches are ...

13 / 03 / 2006 | Von Witt C | CREW
Read More

Mimetes hottentoticus

Flowerhead of Mimetes hottentoticus
Common names: silver pagoda, Hottentotstompie (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

... Kirstenbosch National Botanical Garden November 2002 Mimetes hottentoticus is a single-stemmed, erect shrub ... 4 mm head. These prominent, match-like styles on a silver Mimetes are so unique that the species can never be confused with any other member of the genus. Mimetes hottentoticus flowers from January to May (late ...

16 / 12 / 2002 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Mimetes splendidus

Mimetes splendidus
Common names: splendid pagoda (Eng.); pragstompie (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

... Kirstenbosch National Botanical Garden March 2019   Mimetes splendidus is an erect, evergreen shrub with a single ... are hairless, brown when old and reddish green when young. Mimetes splendidus produces hairy, silver leaves with 3 or 4 ... mm long, at the tip of a 45–55 mm long yellow style. Mimetes splendidus produces flowers from autumn until spring ...

04 / 03 / 2019 | Mashudu Nndanduleni | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More