Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Momordica" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Momordica cardiospermum

Green fruits and leaves
Common names: bitter gourd (Eng.); inshubaba (siSwati); ntwe (seTswana)
Family: Cucurbitaceae

... but a few collectors described the plant as fragrant! Momordica This species is not discussed in any of the standard ... support to give a showy effect. The genus name Momordica could perhaps refer to the sculptured seeds or the uneven ... to bite. However, Jackson (1990) doubts this explanation. Momordica is an Old World genus of about 40 species, the majority of them in ...

23 / 05 / 2005 | M Welman | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Momordica balsamica

Flowers and green fruit
Common names: balsam pear (Eng.); laloentjie (Afr.); mohodu (Sotho); nkaka (Thonga); intshungu, intshungwana yehlathi (Zulu)
Family: Cucurbitaceae

... some mammals (though not recorded) and also by humans. Momordica This species is not discussed in any of the standard ... support to give a showy effect. The genus name Momordica could perhaps refer to the sculptured seeds or the uneven ... can be found on the Lagenaria sphaerica page. Momordica is an Old World genus of about 40 species, the majority of them in ...

20 / 12 / 2004 | M Welman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More