Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Mondia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Mondia whitei

Mondia whitei flowers
Common names: White's ginger, tonic root (Eng.); mundondo, mudondo (Angola); mundondo, bondo, molo busio (Cissongo - Central African Republic); nlondo, kimbiolongwa
Family: Apocynaceae

... National Herbarium, Pretoria November 2009 Mondia whitei is a perennial, woody, rather robust and vigorous climber that ... are almost woody and contain many seeds. Mondia whitei is endemic to South, Central, East and West Africa. In South ...

16 / 11 / 2009 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | Pretoria NBG
Read More