Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Moraea" (displaying 14 of 14 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Moraea amissa

Moraea amissa
Family: Iridaceae

... Research Centre March 2006 Moraea amissa is a cormous geophyte growing up to 300 mm high. It has one ... are held in capsules that are up to 12 mm long. Moraea amissa is only known from one locality in the southwestern Cape. It ...

27 / 03 / 2006 | Ismail Ebrahim | CREW
Read More

Moraea aristata

Moraea aristata flowers
Common names: bouooguintjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... Botanical Garden October 2010 Moraea aristata is a winter-growing, summer-dormant geophyte (a plant that ... clay slopes and flats of the northeastern Cape Peninsula, Moraea aristata occurs in remnant Peninsula Shale Renosterveld vegetation. ...

27 / 09 / 2010 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Moraea ciliata

Moraea ciliata
Common names: growweuintjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... Hantam National Botanical Garden February 2010 Moraea ciliata grows up to 20 cm high and has no branches. It has an ... yellow to brown and white flowers also occur. Moraea ciliata occurs over the entire winter-rainfall area, as well as ...

15 / 02 / 2010 | Colleen Rust | Hantam NBG
Read More

Moraea elegans

Moraea elegans
Common names: poutulp (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... Botanical Garden September 2006 Moraea elegans is a winter-growing, summer-dormant geophyte (a plant that ... of hard, dark brown, angular seeds. Moraea elegans has an extremely limited distribution in renosterveld ... cool greenhouse in cold climates. The flowers of Moraea elegans are sweet-scented and are probably pollinated by flies; ...

04 / 09 / 2006 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Moraea gigandra

Moraea gigandra
Common names: grootflappie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... National Botanical Garden September 2005 Moraea gigandra is a winter-growing, summer-dormant geophyte (a plant that ... quantities of small, pale brown, angular seeds. Moraea gigandra has an extremely limited distribution in renosterveld ...

19 / 09 / 2005 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Moraea insolens

Moraea insolens
Common names: Overberg red-moraea (Eng.); Overbergse rooi-uintjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... other member of the genus. Historically, Moraea insolens has always had a restricted distribution in the western part ... in low humidity, frost-free environments.  Moraea insolens is deciduous and winter-growing, adapted to cool, moist ...

14 / 11 / 2016 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Moraea longiaristata

Flower
Common names: no names recorded
Family: Iridaceae

... and most profusely in the first year after a fire. Moraea longiaristata 's distinguishable characteristics are the white flowers ... and long filiform inner tepals. Its closest relative is Moraea barnardii , which is another range-restricted species occurring about 5 ...

11 / 03 / 2013 | M Treurnicht | CREW
Read More

Moraea loubseri

Moraea loubseri
Common names: None recorded
Family: Iridaceae

... of numerous light brown, small angular seeds. Moraea loubseri flowers in spring, from late August to mid-September. It ... , M. tulbaghensis and M. villosa . Moraea calcicola , another threatened species from the Cape West Coast, is ...

22 / 10 / 2012 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Moraea polystachya

Moraea polystachya
Common names: blue moraea, blue tulp, poison moraea (Eng.); bloutulp, kraai-uintjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... Herbarium, Pretoria June 2006   Moraea polystachya and M. venenata are both perennial geophytes, ... or slightly U-shaped and slightly twisted spirally; in Moraea polystachya they are about 6-12 mm wide with unthickened margins, ...

12 / 06 / 2006 | Clare Archer | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Moraea polystachya

Moraea polystachya
Common names: bloutulp, kraai-uintjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... or slightly U-shaped and slightly twisted spirally; in Moraea polystachya they are about 6-12 mm wide with unthickened margins, ... small angular, pale brown seeds.   Moraea polystachya is widespread in central South Africa and Namibia, but ...

12 / 06 / 2006 | Clare Archer | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Moraea tripetala

Moraea tripetala flowers
Common names: blue tulp (Eng.); blou-uintjie, kleinuiltjie, bok-uintjie, riet-uintjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... Garden October 2009     Moraea tripetala is a slender geophyte, 100-500 mm high, with one or more ... early summer (August to October  to December). Moraea tripetala has a very wide distribution; it extends from ...

12 / 10 / 2009 | Eugene Marinus | Hantam NBG
Read More

Moraea tulbaghensis

Moraea tulbaghensis orange form
Common names: rooiflappie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... Botanical Garden October 2009   Moraea tulbaghensis is a winter-growing, summer-dormant geophyte (a plant ... numerous small, light brown angular seeds. Moraea tulbaghensis is confined to a small area of the southwestern Cape ...

12 / 10 / 2009 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Moraea villosa

Moraea villosa subsp. villosa
Common names: peacock moraea (Eng.); uiltjie (Afr.) Two subspecies are recognized: subsp. villosa and subsp. elandsmontana Goldblatt
Family: Iridaceae

... Species Programme March 2010 Moraea villosa is a perennial cormous geophyte which grows up to 40 cm tall. ... is normally as long as, or often longer than the stem. Moraea villosa bears large showy flowers with a light sweet scent. The three ...

08 / 03 / 2010 | Lize Von Staden | TSP
Read More

Moraea worcesterensis

Flowers
Common names: No names recorded
Family: Iridaceae

... Desert National Botanical Garden March 2013 Moraea worcesterensis is a winter-growing, spring-flowering geophyte that ... help the seeds to be dispersed by the wind. Moraea worcesterensis is endemic to the Worcester area where it was first ...

04 / 03 / 2013 | Lize Wolfaardt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More