Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Morella" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Morella cordifolia

Male bush in bud
Common names: wax berry, candle berry (Eng.); wasbessie, wasbessiebos, wasbossie, glashout (Afr.); ilethi (Zulu)
Family: Myricaceae

... to the Cape Peninsula to near the Kei River mouth. Morella cordifolia is wind-pollinated, the male plants produce quite a lot of ... not buoyant and sink after a few days. The roots of Morella cordifolia are associated with arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi that grow ...

13 / 06 / 2005 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More