Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Moringa" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Moringa ovalifolia

M.ovalifolia growing on Brandberg, Namibia
Common names: phantom tree, ghost tree, African moringo (Eng.); sprokiesboom, meelsakboom (Afr.); Omutindi (Herero); Oluhongwe (Ovambo)
Family: Moringaceae

... National Botanical Garden January 2007 Moringa ovalifolia is a conspicuous, erect, deciduous tree up to 7 m high, ... associated with rocky, mountainous terrain. Moringa is adapted to the subtropical, hot, dry Namib Desert. Its succulent ...

08 / 01 / 2007 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More