Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Mundulea" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Mundulea sericea

Mundulea sericea flowers and leaves
Common names: cork bush, silver bush, Rhodesian silver-leaf (Eng.); kurkbos, blou-ertjieboom, olifantshout, visboontjie, visgif, mangaanbos (Afr.); omukeka (Herero)
Family: Fabaceae

... National Herbarium Pretoria September 2008 Mundulea sericea is an attractive virgately-branched shrub or small graceful ... a strong, unpleasant scent when worked. The genus Mundulea consists of ±15 species, widespread throughout Africa, Madagascar, ...

29 / 09 / 2008 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More