Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Myrsine" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Myrsine africana

Berries of M africana
Common names: Cape myrtle, African boxwood (Eng.); vlieëbos, mirting (Afr.); moroko-pheleu, semapo, sethakhisa, thakisa (Southern Sotho)?
Family: Myrsinaceae

... is soft with a lovely deep red colour. Myrsine africana has a wide distribution from the Himalayas, China, and the ... and forests. Birds love the fleshy fruits of Myrsine africana , helping to disperse the seed. Myrsine At ...

18 / 07 / 2005 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More