Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Nerine" (displaying 9 of 9 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Nerine krigei

Nerine krigei has distinctive erect, spirally twisted leaves (Georg Fritz)
Common names: corkskrew nerine, curly leaved nerine (Eng.); draaiblaar nerine (Afr.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... courtesy of Georg Fritz and Clinton Rautenbach Nerine krigei is a summer-growing, bulbous plant, 300–600 mm tall; the ... a plant will persist and flower for many years. Nerine krigei is endemic to South Africa and is found in the Gauteng and ...

06 / 02 / 2017 | Thato Moeketsane | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Nerine bowdenii

Nerine bowdenii subsp. bowdenii from southern KwaZulu-Natal
Common names: large pink nerine (Eng.); grootpienknerina (Afr.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... November 2015 This deciduous, summer-growing nerine reaches up to 700 mm high in flower, and grows from a globose, ... subglobose capsule with thin membranous walls. Nerine bowdenii comprises two subspecies, subsp. bowdenii and subsp. ...

23 / 11 / 2015 | Graham Duncan | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Nerine filifolia

Nerine filifolia
Common names: grass-leaved nerine (Eng.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... Pretoria January 2012   Nerine filifolia is a semi-deciduous, perennial bulbous herb. Bulb up to ... flower have been collected as late as July. Nerine filifolia is an Eastern Cape endemic. It grows in large colonies in ...

16 / 01 / 2012 | Paul Herman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Nerine undulata

Nerine undulata
Common names: nerine (Eng.); seeroogblom, berglelie (Afr.) (= Nerine alta W.F.Barker)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... State National Botanical Garden August 2011 Nerine undulata is a summer-growing bulbous perennial, up to about 1 m high ... that tend to roll inwards and are strongly crisped. Nerine undulata occurs in open grassland in wetlands, along streams and on ...

01 / 08 / 2011 | Stemmer Ngalo | Free State NBG
Read More

Nerine gibsonii

Nerine gibsonii
Common names: Gibson's nerine
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... National Botanical Garden May 2004 Nerine gibsonii is an evergreen or summer-growing geophyte reaching 150-300 ... in the plentiful storage tissue of the seed. Nerine gibsonii has a highly restricted distribution in the western parts of ...

10 / 05 / 2004 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Nerine humilis

Nerine humilis
Common names: dwarf nerine (Eng.); seeroogblom, berglelie (Afr.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... often when still inside the dry fruit capsule. Nerine humilis grows in colonies and flowers particularly well after veld ... linear leaves and short, slender flower stalks. Nerine humilis has a relatively wide distribution and is not a threatened ...

26 / 04 / 2004 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Nerine laticoma

Nerine laticoma
Common names: vleilelie, gifbol, jeukui, seeroogblom (Afr.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... Shireen Harris Free State NBG October 2003 Nerine laticoma includes several forms which were previously recognized as ... one to many round, or irregularly-shaped, fleshy seeds. Nerine species hybridize easily so, if several species are grown in close ...

06 / 10 / 2003 | Shireen Harris | Free State NBG
Read More

Nerine masoniorum

Nerine masoniorum
Common names: Masons' nerine, Transkei lily
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... National Botanical Garden February 2003 Nerine masoniorum  has dainty, compact flowerheads which appear in late ... when cultivated in temperate climates. Nerine masoniorum  has an extremely limited distribution and is an endangered ...

10 / 03 / 2003 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Nerine sarniensis

Nerine sarniensis
Common names: Guernsey lily, red nerine, berglelie
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... The highly ornamental endemic southern African genus Nerine comprises 25 species and is represented in Namibia, Botswana, Lesotho, ... on growth cycle under cultivation in temperate climates, the Nerine species can conveniently be placed into three distinct groups, namely ...

15 / 04 / 2002 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More