Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Nivenia" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Nivenia corymbosa

Nivenia corymbosa
Common names: blue stars (Eng.); blousterretjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... National Botanical Institute April 2004 Nivenia corymbosa is a shrublet which grows to a height of 0.5 to 2 m. The ... to deep blue and appear from late January to March. Nivenia cormybosa belongs to a group of plants known as the woody irises, ...

12 / 04 / 2004 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Nivenia stokoei

Nivenia stokoei
Common names: Kogelberg blue stars, Stokoe's bush iris (Eng.), blousterretjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... Porter National Botanical Garden March 2003 Nivenia stokoei   is a low, rounded shrub, which grows to a height of ... soil, which is typical for the genus. Nivenia stokoei  belongs to a group of plants known as woody irises. The ... that is resistant to fire. There are nine species within  Nivenia .  Nivenias are pollinated by flies of the family Nemestriniidae ...

24 / 03 / 2003 | Berenice Carolus | Harold Porter NBG
Read More