Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Nymphaea" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Nymphaea nouchali var. caerulea

Nymphaea nouchali var. caerulea
Common names: blue water lily, frog's pulpit (Eng.); blouwaterlelie, kaaimanblom, paddapreekstoel, blou plomb (Afr.); iZubu(Z); and blue lotus in Egypt
Family: Nymphaeaceae

... who are the most likely pollinator. In Africa,  Nymphaea nouchali  occurs in tropical to southern Africa where it is common ... to 90 cm deep. There are five African varieties: Nymphaea nouchali  var.  caerulea,  which is widespread all over South ...

04 / 02 / 2002 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More