Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Ochna" (displaying 5 of 5 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Ochna natalitia

Ochna natalitia
Common names: showy plane, coastal- boxwood, coastal- redwood, Natal plane (Eng.); pronkrooihout, Natalrooihout (Afr.); mbovu, isithundu (isiZulu); tshipfure (Tshiv
Family: Ochnaceae

... will eat the fruit and distribute the seeds. Ochna Ochna natalitia thrives in full sun to semi-shade and can be used as hedging ...

14 / 09 / 2015 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ochna

Ochna pulchra
Common names: wild planes, mickey-mouse plants
Family: Ochnaceae

... Pretoria August 2009   The genus Ochna comprises shrublets, shrubs and trees that are usually hairless. The ... developing on the swollen red receptacle. The fruits of Ochna are fleshy drupelets with a thin outer layer or coat. They are ...

03 / 08 / 2009 | M.S. Mothogoane | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Ochna pretoriensis

Flowers: Image Beate \Ssachse
Common names: Magalies plane ( Eng. ); Magalies-rooihout (Afr.)
Family: Ochnaceae

... National Herbarium, Pretoria April 2008 Ochna pretoriensis is a much-branched evergreen shrub up to ± 2 m high. ... green, becoming black and shiny when matured. Ochna pretoriensis is closely related to O. inermis but can be ...

28 / 04 / 2008 | A Mothapo | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Ochna pulchra

Common names: peeling plane, peeling-bark ochna (Eng.); lekkerbreek (Afr.); monyelewyele (Tswana); monamane, mopha (Northern Sotho); musuma, murambo, tshithothonya
Family: Ochnaceae

... the northern part of Gauteng, Limpopo and North-West. Ochna pulchra grows in open woodland and bush, and often found in Sour Veld, ... of koppies. Some bird species eat the fruit. Ochna This plant is very difficult to grow. Very fresh seed must be ...

27 / 06 / 2005 | K Behr | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Ochna serrulata

Flowers of Ochna serrulata
Common names: Mickey Mouse bush, small-leaved plane, carnival bush (Eng.); fynblaarrooihout (Afr.); Umbomvane (Zulu); iliTye (Xhosa)
Family: Ochnaceae

... National Botanical Garden December 2002 Ochna serrulata is a small shrub of 1 to 2 m in height, but does occasionally ... until late summer (January to February). Ochna serrulata occurs on the subtropical (east) coast of southern Africa ...

02 / 12 / 2002 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More