Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Ocimum" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Ocimum obovatum

Ocimum obovatum
Common names: cat's whiskers ( Eng. ); katsnor (Afr.); Idada, Iziba, Ufukuzela, Umathanjane (Zulu)
Family: Lamiaceae

... mauve flowers appear from September to February. Ocimum obovatum plants are commonly found growing in grassland from the ... tantalus, L. ignota and Eurychrysops dolorosa. Ocimum Plants seem to grow in a wide variety of soil types but preferably ...

04 / 07 / 2005 | T Mukoma | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Ocimum labiatum

Ocimum labiatum
Common names: pink sage bush, shell bush (Eng.); pienksalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

... provinces of South Africa and further into Zimbabwe. Ocimum Ocimum labiatum is a very popular garden plant as it is hardy to a moderate ...

17 / 12 / 2001 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More