Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Ocotea" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Ocotea bullata

Leaves of Ocotea bullata
Common names: stinkwood, black stinkwood, Cape laurel, (Eng), stinkhout, swartstinkhout, laurelhout (Afr), umnukani (Zulu), umhlungulu (Xhosa)
Family: Lauraceae

... It is also finely textured and fairly heavy. Ocotea bullata occurs naturally in most of the high forests of South Africa, ... and the Cape parrot favour the fruits of stinkwood. Ocotea This tree makes a lovely specimen for a large garden or a park. It ...

06 / 03 / 2006 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More