Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Oldenburgia" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Oldenburgia paradoxa

Oldenburgia paradoxa
Common names: cliff cushion bush (Eng.); klipkreupelbos (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... with a peak in late summer to autumn (April). Oldenburgia paradoxa grows in high altitude mountain fynbos in the ... and southern Cape from Villiersdorp to Avontuur. Oldenburgia paradoxa grows on rocks of Table Mountain Sandstone, rooting in ...

08 / 09 / 2014 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Oldenburgia grandis

Oldeburgia  grandis
Common names: Suurberg cushion bush, mountain hunchback, rabbit's ears, lamb's ears, donkey's ears (Eng.); Suurbergkussingbos, Suurbergse dikblaarlepelboom, basters
Family: Asteraceae

... National Botanical Garden September 2014 Oldenburgia grandis is a unique, long-lived tree, with a robust, thick-set, ... often with a burst in autumn. Oldenburgia grandis is an Eastern Cape endemic, occurring on rocky ...

02 / 02 / 2004 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More