Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Olea" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Olea exasperata

Olea exasperata
Common names: dune olive, coast olive (Eng.); duineolien, glashoutolien, slanghout, vlashoutolien, basterolienhout (Afr.)
Family: Oleaceae

... The Dune Olive is easily confused with the Wild Olive ( Olea europaea subsp. africana ), however, the lower surface of its ... herbaceous perennials and trees, including species of Olea . However, that does not mean all flowers visited by honeybees are ...

18 / 11 / 2019 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Olea capensis

subsp. macrocarpa
Common names: (subsp. capensis ) small ironwood , black ironwood, buchuwood, buckutree, false ironwood (Eng.); kleinysterhout , basterswartysterhout, basterysterhou
Family: Oleaceae

... that only about 5% of these fungi have ever been named. Olea This is definitely a tree you plant for your grandchildren. It grows ... tools than the other way around! The Latin word olea and its Greek cognate elaia have signified an olive fruit, and by ...

09 / 12 / 2013 | Hugh Glen | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Olea europaea subsp. africana

Fruits of Olea europaea subsp, africana
Common names: wild olive, olienhout (Afr.), mohlware (NSotho, SSotho), umnquma (Zulu, Xhosa, Swati), mutlhwari (Venda), motlhware (Tswana)
Family: Oleaceae

... National Botanical Garden November 2002 Olea europaea subsp. africana is a neatly shaped evergreen tree with a ... it is extremely hardy and is an excellent fodder tree. Olea Propagate it from seed or from hardwood cuttings. Sow fresh seed in ...

18 / 11 / 2002 | Pitta Joffe | Pretoria NBG
Read More