Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Orbea" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Orbea melanantha

Orbea melanantha
Common names: short-lobed brown carrion flower, black or dark flowered caralluma (Eng.); kort-lob bruin aasblom (Afr.)
Family: Apocynaceae

... Bester National Herbarium, Pretoria May 2019 Orbea melanantha is a perennial with fleshy succulent stems that form mats up ... Figure 2. Different parts of the stems of Orbea melanantha . (Photo S.P. Bester) One to two inflorescences may be on ...

20 / 05 / 2019 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Orbea lutea

Flowers and visiting fly
Common names: yellow carrion flower (Eng.); geelaasblom, ghaap, gwaap, aasblom, kopseerblom, slang-gwaap (Afr.).
Family: Apocynaceae

... are responsible for the process of photosynthesis. Orbea The yellow carrion flower is mainly used as an ornamental plant, ... and species of Aloe. The genus Orbea consists of about 56 species, mainly from Africa but some reaching ...

11 / 01 / 2010 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Orbea

Orbea hardyi
Common names: carrion flower ( Eng. ); aasblom, bokhoring (Afr.)
Family: Apocynaceae

... About 28 species are found in southern Africa. Strangely, Orbea is not represented in Madagascar, and in southern Africa it is absent ... the winter-rainfall area and the dry karroid regions, Orbea has its highest diversification along the eastern escarpment, with a ...

23 / 01 / 2006 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More