Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Ornithogalum" (displaying 5 of 5 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Ornithogalum conicum

Ornithogalum conicum (Graham Duncan)
Common names: chincherinchee, pure white star-of-Bethlehem (Eng.); tjienkerintjee, viooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... and information on the cultivation of this plant. Ornithogalum conicum is a half-hardy, deciduous, winter-growing, bulbous ... in loculicidal capsules (splitting lengthwise). Ornithogalum conicum is very similar to the ‘true’ chincherinchee, O. ...

08 / 05 / 2017 | Nomama Mei | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ornithogalum dubium

Ornithogalum dubium
Common names: yellow chincherinchee (Eng.); geeltjienkerientjee, geeltjienk (Afr.); itsweletswele lasethafeni (Xhosa)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... begins. There are about 120 species of Ornithogalum in Africa, Europe and western Asia. Ornithogalum dubium occurs in the Western and Eastern Cape of South Africa. ...

09 / 01 / 2012 | O Tyambetyu | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ornithogalum thyrsoides

Flowerhead
Common names: chincherinchee, wonder-flower, star-of-Bethlehem (Eng.), tjienkerientjee, tjienk, wit-tjienk, viooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... Singh KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium December 2005 Ornithogalum thyrsoides is a bulbous geophyte, 200 to 500 mm tall, ... expose black, shiny, variously shaped seeds. Ornithogalum thyrsoides occurs in the Northern and Western Cape Provinces ...

26 / 12 / 2005 | Yashica Singh | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Ornithogalum candicans

Flowers
Common names: berg lily, summer hyacinth, Cape hyacinth (Eng.); berglelie, Kaapse hiasint (Afr.); isidwa esimhlope (Zulu)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... median band running up the back of each lobe. Ornithogalum candicans grows on the slopes of the Drakensberg in Mpumalanga, ... areas with high summer rain and cold, dry winters. Ornithogalum candicans  has been commonly cultivated in England and America ...

21 / 11 / 2005 | Ronell R. Klopper | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Ornithogalum saundersiae

Flowers
Common names: giant chincherinchee ( Eng. ); reuse tjienkerientjee (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... for areas with high summer rain and cold dry winters. Ornithogalum O. saundersiae is very easy to cultivate and can make a ... a much slower process to produce flowering plants. Ornithogalum is the largest genus of the family Hyacinthaceae in southern ...

05 / 09 / 2005 | Ronell R. Klopper | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More