Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Orphium" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Orphium frutescens

Orphium frutescens
Common names: sea-rose, sticky flower (Eng.), teringbos (Afr.)
Family: Gentianaceae

... National Botanical Garden November 2000 Orphium frutescens is an evergreen perennial, growing upright, often bushy to ... particular frequency - this is called buzz pollination. Orphium In the garden Orphium frutescens is a wonderful plant with its ...

01 / 01 / 2001 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More