Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Oscularia" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Oscularia caulescens

Oscularia caulescens flowers
Common names: dassievygie, sandsteenvygie (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

... Fruits open repeatedly when wetted and close when dry. Oscularia caulescens occurs exclusively on sandstone rocks, ... ranging along the mountains from Jonkershoek to Rooiels. Oscularia caulescens, like most of its congeners (other ... be a mechanism to escape the frequent fires in the fynbos. Oscularia Plants are easily cultivated from cuttings and are ...

21 / 12 / 2009 | M Buys | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Oscularia piquetbergensis

In flower
Common names: dassievygie, sandsteenygie (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

... Herbarium Matt H. Buys Compton Herbarium February 2008   Oscularia piquetbergensis is a trailing, perennial shrublet. ... by bunches of funicular hairs. Seeds: ovoid, brown.   Oscularia piquetbergensis, as the name suggests, is confined ... Sandstone, and less so on the Piekenierskloof Sandstone. Oscularia piquetbergensis, like most of its counterparts, ...

18 / 02 / 2008 | M Buys | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Oscularia deltoides

Flowers and fruits of O.deltoides
Common names: dassievygie, sandsteenvygie (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

... Herbarium Matt H. Buys Compton Herbarium March 2007 Oscularia deltoides is a robust, trailing perennial shrublet. ... Fruits repeatedly open when wet and close when dry. Oscularia deltoides occurs almost exclusively on sandstone ... George, but is, however, absent from the Cape Peninsula. Oscularia deltoides almost invariably occurs alone in rocky ...

05 / 03 / 2007 | M Buys | Compton Herbarium
Read More