Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Osteospermum" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Osteospermum moniliferum

Osteospermum moniliferum
Common names: bietou, boneseed, tick berry, brother berry, bush-tick berry (Eng.) bietou, boetabessie, bosluisbessie, bokbessie, weskusbietou, skilpadkos (Afr.), in
Family: Asteraceae

... Garden April 2001 updated December 2016   Osteospermum moniliferum is a fast growing semi-succulent, spreading shrub to ... the flowers, are very popular among frugatory birds. Osteospermum moniliferum was introduced to Australia to stabilise soil and is ...

07 / 05 / 2001 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More