Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Osyris" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Osyris lanceolata

Osyris lanceolata tree
Common names: rock tannin-bush, transvaal sumach (Eng.); bergbas, rotslooibas (Afr.); intshakasa, ingondotha-mpete (Zulu); umbulunyathi (Zulu/Xhosa); intekeza, utek
Family: Santalaceae

... Herbarium, Pretoria September 2011   Osyris lanceolata is a large, multi-stemmed, evergreen hardy shrub or small ... calyx. Fruiting time is May-September. Osyris lanceolata occurs naturally on rocky outcrops and mountain slopes in ...

26 / 09 / 2011 | M.S. Mothogoane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Osyris compressa

Common names: Cape sumach, coastal tannin bush ( Eng.); wildepruim, wurgbessie, basbessie, kuslooibas (Afr.); mtekaaza, umbalanythi (Xhosa); umbulanyathi (Zulu)
Family: Santalaceae

Osyris This plant is now called Colpoon compressum Osyris compressa (P.J.Bergius) A.DC 99 Osyris compressa Colpoon compressum P.J.Bergius ...

29 / 05 / 2006 | | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More