Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Otholobium" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Otholobium bracteolatum

Otholobium bracteolatum
Common names: strand dottypea (Eng.); skaapbostee, swawelbos (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

... Seed Bank Partnership (MSBP) May 2019   Otholobium bracteolatum is a sprawling shrub, up to 2 m tall. The leaves are ... is in summer, between November and April. Otholobium bracteolatum bears 4 mm long, 2 mm wide fruits, which are papery, ...

06 / 05 / 2019 | Naomi Mdayi | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Otholobium fruticans

Otholobium fruticans
Common names: Cape Town pea, roundhead otholobium
Family: Fabaceae

... of her images to illustrate this article.   Otholobium fruticans is a trailing, semi-shrub that grows up to 400 mm high, ... fynbos on steep, rocky slopes, at 180–600 m altitude. Otholobium fruticans is easily confused with O. bracteolatum (skaapbostee ...

21 / 08 / 2017 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Otholobium virgatum

Plant in flower
Common names: carpet pea, mat otholobium, eight-day-healing bush (Eng.); agtdaegeneesbossie (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

... Botanical Garden November 2014 Otholobium virgatum is a trailing, resprouting, hairy, frequently matted ... are 1-seeded and covered with hairs. Otholobium virgatum occurs commonly in Fynbos areas near marshes, up to 400 m ...

24 / 11 / 2014 | Zoleka Maphanga | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More