Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Othonna" (displaying 7 of 7 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Othonna perfoliata

Othonna perfoliata (John Manning)
Common names: bobbejaanklimop (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... Luvo Magoswana Compton Herbarium April 2018 Othonna perfoliata is a tuberous perennial, producing slender, often ... 2007; Manning & Goldblatt 2012). Fruits in Othonna perfoliata are very light and have a tuft of barbellate hairs (the ...

09 / 04 / 2018 | Luvo Magoswana | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Othonna herrei

Othonna herrei in cultivation at the Karoo Desert NBG.
Common names: None recorded.
Family: Asteraceae

... National Botanical Garden April 2017 Photos of Othonna herrei in habitat by Pieter Van Wyk Othonna herrei , a shrublet up to 300 mm tall, is sparsely branched from a ...

03 / 04 / 2017 | Carole Sutty | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Othonna triplinervia

Othonna triplinervia
Common names: three-veined othonna
Family: Asteraceae

... National Botanical Garden December 2016 Othonna triplinervia is a brittle-stemmed, succulent shrub from 0.5 m ... allowing it to survive droughts and dry spells. Othonna Grow Othonna triplinervia in a sunny position in ...

26 / 12 / 2016 | Jermaine Christoffels | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Othonna euphorbioides

Othonna euphorbioides (Nick Helme)
Common names: doringkers (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... Kolokoto Compton Herbarium October 2016 Othonna euphorbioides is a small, deciduous, succulent shrublet, up to ... May to late July. Because of the very thorny nature, Othonna euphorbioides is rarely grazed by livestock, but the plants are ...

17 / 10 / 2016 | Refilwe Kolokoto | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Othonna arbuscula

Othonna arbuscula
Common names: knolharpuis, knolrepuis (Afr.); nu-nu, traap (Khoi)
Family: Asteraceae

... National Botanical Garden August 2016   Othonna arbuscula is a deciduous, perennial, succulent shrub, with a rounded ... or 2 discoid heads, at branch tips and on short peduncles. Othonna arbuscula flowers in winter and loses it leaves during the summer ...

15 / 08 / 2016 | Ricardo Riddles | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Othonna retrofracta

Seedheads
Common names: none known
Family: Asteraceae

... fruit known as an achene or cypsela. Othonna retrofracta is restricted to the winter rainfall regions (southern ... Karoo vegetation. In its natural environment Othonna retrofracta seedlings usually grow under shrublets known as nurse ...

03 / 03 / 2014 | Shireen Harris | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Othonna dentata

In flower
Common names: None known
Family: Asteraceae

... mark. Within its natural environment, Othonna dentata is usually found growing with Coleonema album , ... macowanii and Curio crassulifolius. Othonna This species is easily grown from cuttings. Take cuttings any time ...

14 / 10 / 2013 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More