Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Oxalis" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Oxalis hirta

Oxalis hirta
Common names: hairy oxalis (Eng.); suring (Afr.)
Family: Oxalidaceae

... State National Botanical Garden January 2020 Oxalis hirta is a geophyte which grows in winter and is dormant throughout ... purple, mauve or white, with a yellow tube. Oxalis hirta can be found in the Western Cape, from the Bokkeveld Mountains ...

13 / 01 / 2020 | Azwinndini Mudau | Free State NBG
Read More

Oxalis purpurea

Pink Oxalis purpurea
Common names: grand duchess sorrel (Eng.); suuring (Afr.)
Family: Oxalidaceae

... National Botanical Garden December 2009 Oxalis purpurea is a summer-deciduous, winter-growing dwarf geophyte seldom ... dispersed by explosive dehiscence. Oxalis purpurea occurs naturally throughout the winter-rainfall parts of ...

21 / 12 / 2009 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Oxalis

Oxalis zeekoevleyensis
Common names: sorrel (Eng.); suring (Afr.)
Family: Oxalidaceae

... Retief National Herbarium Pretoria August 2004 Oxalis , established by Linnaeus in 1753, is characterized by stem-less ... of purple and yellow are colours observed in the genusO. Oxalis is also characterized by obovate (inversely ovate), broadly obovate or ...

30 / 08 / 2004 | Elizabeth Retief | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More