Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Oxyanthus" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Oxyanthus pyriformis subsp. pyriformis

Oxyanthus pyriformis flowers and foliage (Geoff Nichols)
Common names: hatpins loquat, Natal loquat (Eng.); hoedespeldlukwart, Natallukwart (Afr.); isibinda esingakhali-amasi (isiZulu); umgungununu (siSwati)
Family: Rubiaceae

... long, pale brown, with obvious striations. Oxyanthus pyriformis closely resembles O. speciosus subsp. gerrardii ... area of distribution is much more limited. Oxyanthus pyriformis subsp. pyriformis is endemic to southern Africa, ...

11 / 01 / 2016 | Alec Naidoo | Pretoria NBG
Read More