Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Ozoroa" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Ozoroa sphaerocarpa

Tree growing in habitat
Common names: currant resin tree; korenteharpuisboom (Afr.); imfuce lemnyamma (IsiSwati); monoko (Sepedi)
Family: Anacardiaceae

... Kwa-ZuluNatal. It flourishes in woodlands and bushveld. Ozoroa Within its family, species of Ozoroa are the most difficult to propagate. It is best to sow the seeds ...

08 / 12 / 2014 | Mahlatse Mogale | TSP
Read More

Ozoroa obovata var. elliptica

Ozoroa obovata tree
Common names: broad-leaved resin tree (Eng.); breë blaarharpuisboom (Afr.)
Family: Anacardiaceae

... National Botanical Garden September 2011 Ozoroa obovata var. elliptica , a shrub which can also grow into a small ... inland in bushveld areas on rocky or loamy soils. Ozoroa When propagating Ozoroa obovata from seed use seedling mixture ...

05 / 09 / 2011 | J K Baloyi | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Ozoroa paniculosa

Ozoroa paniculosa tree
Common names: common resin tree, bushveld ozoroa (Eng.): gewone harpuisboom (Afr.); isifice (Zulu); monoko (N. Sotho/Sepedi); mudumbula (Venda)
Family: Anacardiaceae

... leaves appear to be dark green above and silvery below. Ozoroa paniculosa bears scented, creamy-white flowers in terminal sprays. The ... Botanical Garden (Gauteng: Johannesburg). Ozoroa The germination success rate is usually very poor with this plant. ...

12 / 04 / 2010 | Terence Mabela | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More