Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Paranomus" (displaying 4 of 4 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Paranomus bracteolaris

Paranomus bracteolaris
Common names: Bokkeveld sceptre, smooth-leaved tree-sceptre (Eng.); bokkeveld-septerboom, afveebos, balbyterbos, haakbos, heuningbos, kloofbesem, perdebos, sousbos,
Family: Proteaceae

... National Botanical Garden December 2018   Paranomus bracteolaris is a well-branched shrub that grows 0.6–2 m tall, on ... style, surrounded by a ring of hairs at the base. Paranomus bracteolaris is endemic to the region between the Bokkeveld ...

10 / 12 / 2018 | Mashudu Nndanduleni | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Paranomus longicaulis

Paranomus longicaulis
Common names: woolly sceptre, exploding baked apple (Eng.); poppiesbos (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

... Kirstenbosch National Botanical Garden May 2018 Paranomus longicaulis is an evergreen, sparsely branched shrub, that grows up ... are hardening brown, linear floral bracts at the base.  Paranomus longicaulis flowers year round, but most abundantly in spring and ...

28 / 05 / 2018 | Mashudu Nndanduleni | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Paranomus sceptrum-gustavianus

Flower head
Common names: King Gustave's sceptre, bottlebrush, white sceptre, sceptre-like paranomus (Eng.); perdebos, septerpluimbos (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

... Garden June 2014     Paranomus  sceptrum-gustavianus is a stout, usually symmetrical, ... March and the flowers are strongly scented. Paranomus sceptrum-gustavianus is found overlooking the sea on the ...

23 / 06 / 2014 | Nosiphelele Patricia Mapukata | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Paranomus reflexus

Paranomus reflexus flowerheads
Common names: Van Staden's sceptre
Family: Proteaceae

... National Botanical Garden June 2010 Paranomus reflexus is a robust, well-branched shrub, 1-2 m tall. It has ... with a ring of hairs around the base. Although Paranomus species are quite tricky to differentiate, this one is easy to ...

28 / 06 / 2010 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More