Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Parinari" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Parinari curatellifolia

Parinari curatellifolia tree
Common names: mobola-plum, cork tree, hissing tree (Eng.); grysappel, bosappel (Afr.); mmola (N. Sotho); mbulwa (Tsonga); mobola (Tswana); muvhula (Venda)
Family: Chrysobalanaceae

... KZN Herbarium September 2008     Parinari curatellifolia is a spreading tree that is striking amongst ... smell-the reason for this is uncertain. Parinari curatellifolia is very widespread, ranging from the south in ... forestan, feed essentially on the leaves of this tree. Parinari curatellifolia, which is pollinated by bees, produces abundant ...

22 / 09 / 2008 | Hugh Glen | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More