Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Passerina" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Passerina corymbosa

Flowers
Common names: gonna bush (Eng.); gonnabos, bakkerbos (Afr.)
Family: Thymelaeaceae

... Oliver Kirstenbosch November 2006 Passerina corymbosa is the most frequently encountered species in the genus Passerina and varies in height from 1-3 m. The stems, which are made up of ...

27 / 11 / 2006 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Passerina filiformis subsp. filiformis

Close up of flowers
Common names: bakkerbos (Afr.)
Family: Thymelaeaceae

... place, but they become red with age. Passerina filiformis s ubsp. filiformis is endemic to the Northwestern, ... like the Rietvallei and Stellenbosch Flats. Passerina filiformis subsp. filiformis is wind-pollinated, flowering in ...

25 / 10 / 2004 | Christien Bredenkamp | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Passerina ericoides

Passerina ericoides growing near Cape Town
Common names: Christmas berry (Eng.); dronkbessie (Afr.)
Family: Thymelaeaceae

... National Herbarium Pretoria October 2004. Passerina ericoides is a low, rounded, many-stemmed shrublet, branching ... often still enveloped by persistent flower parts. Passerina ericoides occurs from Melkbosstrand along the coast of the Cape ...

18 / 10 / 2004 | Christien Bredenkamp | Pretoria NBG
Read More