Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Pauridia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pauridia aquatica

Common names: Cape star (Eng.); sterretjie, vleiblommetjie, vlei-uintjie, watersterblom, watersterretjie (Afr.)
Family: Hypoxidaceae

... Millennium Seed Bank Partnership May 2015 Pauridia aquatica is an aquatic geophyte that grows to a height of 100–300 ... (0.4–1.0 mm), have a sculptured dark brown coat. Pauridia aquatica is quite commonly found in seasonal pools, ditches, vlei ...

04 / 05 / 2015 | Victoria Wilman | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More