Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Pavetta" (displaying 6 of 6 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pavetta

Common names: bride's bush, Christmas bush ( Eng. ); bruidsboom, bruidsbos, kers(mis)bos (Afr.)
Family: Rubiaceae

... December 2007 Species of the genus Pavetta are evergreen trees, shrubs or dwarf shrubs, upright, 0.3-10 m high. ... black with maturity.   The genus Pavetta contains about 400 species occurring in the Old World tropics ...

24 / 12 / 2007 | Paul Herman | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Pavetta cooperi

Pavetta cooperi in bloom
Common names: Christmas bush, pompon bride's bush (Eng.); pomponbruidsbos, kers(mis)bos (Afr.); luphehlwane (Siswati); is-Anywana (Zulu).
Family: Rubiaceae

... the roots of legumes that fix nitrogen from the soil. Pavetta A fairly tough plant that does best in the full sun, as it likes it ... compost for best results and water well in summer. Pavetta cooperi can be grown as a single specimen plant as it has an ...

11 / 01 / 2010 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pavetta gardeniifolia

Flowers of Pavetta gardeniifolia
Common names: Christmas bride's bush, Christmas bush, kersbruidsbos (Afr.)
Family: Rubiaceae

... Usually a deciduous shrub (3 m high x 2 m wide), Pavetta gardeniifolia may occasionally develop into a small tree up to 4 m ... and monkeys also eat the fruits. All species of Pavetta have bacterial nodules on the leaves - they look like black dots. The ...

25 / 11 / 2002 | Pitta Joffe | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Pavetta lanceolata

Flowers
Common names: weeping bride's bush, forest bride's bush, bridal bush, Christmas bush ( Eng.); treurbruidsbos, bruidsbos (Afr.); umhleza, ilitoba, umgonogono, umphon
Family: Rubiaceae

... National Herbarium, Pretoria November 2006 Pavetta lanceolata is an evergreen tree or shrub, up to 5 to 7) m high, ... one or rarely two, small, hard, spherical seeds. Pavetta lanceolata is fairly common in the summer-rainfall areas of South ...

20 / 11 / 2006 | Paul Herman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Pavetta revoluta

P. revoluta Image Geoff Nichols
Common names: dune bride's bush ( Eng. ); duinebruidsbos (Afr.); umCilikishe (Xhosa); umHlabambaza (Zulu)
Family: Rubiaceae

... Mbambezeli Kirstenbosch NBG December 2007 Pavetta revoluta is an evergreen shrub up to 6 m high. The bark is smooth in ... time: late spring to early summer. Pavetta revoluta occurs from Port Alfred up through the former Transkei ...

31 / 12 / 2007 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pavetta schumanniana

Pvetta schumanniana:Image Geoff Nichols
Common names: poison bride's bush (Eng.); gifbruidsbos (Afr.); Sawoti (siSwati); Tshituku ( Venda ); isiMbuzana (isiZulu)
Family: Rubiaceae

... buff to black, fleshy, up to 8 mm in diameter. Pavetta schumanniana grows in open woodland and bush clumps from northern ... failure (Coates Palgrave 2002). A few other species of Pavetta are also known to be poisonous, and act in the same way. Strangely, ...

12 / 02 / 2007 | Hugh Glen | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More