Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Pelargonium" (displaying 20 of 65 on page 3)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pelargonium betulinum

Pelargonium betulinum
Common names: camphor-scented pelargonium, birch-leaved pelargonium (Eng.); kanferblaar, maagpynbossie, suurbos (Afr.)
Family: Geraniaceae

... on the petals, particularly on the two upper petals. Pelargonium betulinum flowers during spring and summer, with a peak from ... a few flowers appearing all summer until February. Pelargonium betulinum is confined to the coastal areas of the winter-rainfall ...

08 / 10 / 2001 | Ebrahim Lawrence | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium suburbanum subsp. suburbanum

Pelargonium suburbanum subsp. suburbanum
Common names: dune pelargonium (Eng.) wildemalva
Family: Geraniaceae

... information updated in August 2016   Pelargonium suburbanum subsp. suburbanum is a sprawling, mat forming ... to mid summer (June to well into January). Pelargonium suburbanum occurs in the winter rainfall area of southern Africa, ...

17 / 09 / 2001 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium sidoides

Pot of P. sidoides in foreground
Common names: black pelargonium (Eng.) kalwerbossie, rabassam (Afr.), ikubalo, iyeza lesikhali (Xhosa), khoara-e-nyenyane (Southern Sotho), umckaloabo (German remed
Family: Geraniaceae

... Kirstenbosch National Botanical Garden May 2001 Pelargonium sidoides  forms a rosette-like plant with crowded leaves. It is ... shoorting again from the roots when the rains come . Pelargonium Pelargonium sidoides  can be planted in rockeries in full ...

28 / 05 / 2001 | Ebrahim Lawrence | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium cucullatum

Pelargoinium cucullatum
Common names: hooded-leaf pelargonium, herba althaea (Eng.); wildemalva (Afr.)
Family: Geraniaceae

... Garden November 2000   When in flower Pelargonium cucullatum is covered with pinkish, purple flowers and is the most conspicuous pelargonium in the south western Cape, especially when growing in dense ...

20 / 11 / 2000 | L May | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium cordifolium

Pelargonium cordifolium
Common names: heart-leaved pelargonium
Family: Geraniaceae

... Kirstenbosch NBG September 2000 This attractive pelargonium flowers from June to January with a peak in September (spring). The ... petals are lighter in colour. The main stem of  Pelargonium cordifolium  is woody at the base, while the side branches are ...

18 / 09 / 2000 | Ebrahim Lawrence | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More