Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Pentzia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pentzia dentata

Pentzia dentata
Common names: greater skaapkaroo, duck's-foot skaapkaroo (Eng.) grootskaapkaroo, eendepootkaroo (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... with pappus and attached achene which has five ribs in Pentzia (see this page for more information on the Asteraceae ). Pentzia dentata is endemic to South Africa and widespread ... along the base of mountains and has nutrient-rich soils. Pentzia dentata most likely regenerates from seed in a fire ...

21 / 03 / 2016 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More