Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Petalacte" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Petalacte coronata

Leaves and flowers of Petalacte coronata
Common names: paper flower (Eng.); wildesewejaartjie (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... Botanical Garden November 2014 Petalacte coronata is a dense, shrublet which forms clumps and can reach a ... and have a papery feel hence the common name. Petalacte coronata is found on coastal dunes and sandstone slopes, and ...

10 / 11 / 2014 | Benjamin Festus | Harold Porter NBG
Read More