Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Petalidium" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Petalidium bracteatum

Petalidium bracteatum in conservatory at Kirstenbosch
Common names: Ruacana petalidium (Eng.); Ruacana rooibekkiebos (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... are usually an adaptation to attract sunbirds. The Ruacana petalidium provides the bird with sweet nectar (energy) and in return, pollen ... The slightly leathery leaves aid in water conservation. Petalidium The Ruacana petalidium is best planted in a sunny, well-drained ...

08 / 03 / 2004 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Petalidium coccineum

Petalidium coccineum in conseravtory at Kirstenbosch
Common names: Kaoko petalidium (Eng.); rooi-tongklapper, Kaoko rooibekkiebos (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... smooth seed capsules are about 12 mm long. The Kaoko petalidium is restricted to northwestern Namibia and occurs in dry savannah in ... rapidly. The soil is a sandy loam and well drained. Petalidium Petalidum coccineum is a sight to see with its showy, red, ...

05 / 01 / 2004 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More